Tuesday, February 4, 2014

My Fauxdori!



When I first started my Bullet Journal back in December (on the 30th), I didn't know exactly what I wanted the end product to look like. I didn't really want to buy a Moleskine or any of the other various (expensive) notebooks, no matter how nice they looked. Didn't seem practical and I had been tricked before; too nice of notebooks intimidated me as I hopelessly fell in love with their emptiness.

*sigh*

Then I discovered the Midori Traveler's Book. Beautiful, elegant, classic. Cost a pretty penny.

Long story short, thanks to various forums and Youtube of course, I made my own. Unfortunately, what nearly made me grind down my teeth to nubs was the fact that I could not find a piece of leather (craft or not) at an affordable price anywhere! I only needed a smallish piece! But nope. I had to settle for upholstery vinyl. Woe is me.

It'll do for now and the color is really rather gorgeous. I couldn't find anything like it within my budget ($120?? Yeah, no). I can't wait to fill it up and honestly, I can't believe I've kept up with the Bullet Journal! So proud of myself which is really the reason why I allowed myself to buy the material so soon with such little money. I had officially kept the Bullet system going for a straight month. Yay me!

Monday, January 20, 2014

Blue Bunny

Vianca got her hair dyed today and after that we hung out a bit at her house. I wanted to try and a new drill for her wall to see if I could get some screws into the cement. I did. Hoo yeah.

And plus I wanted to see my furry nephew babeh, Pocky. I don't know if I'd ever have a rabbit for a pet but it's cool when others do so I can live through them. :D

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Monday, January 6, 2014

Bullet Journal


I'm on Day 8 of using the Bullet Journal system. I printed my own grid paper and sewed them into a booklet that I'll later use in my Midori (when I eventually find leather to make one -__-). I started it December 30th, right before the new year, and I figured that was best. Anything started on the New Year automatically comes endowed with the resolution stigma and I give those up fairly quickly. I started before the New Years so hopefully I'll continue it into the next year.

Speaking of which, I can't believe it's 2014, let's not talk about 2015.

So this analog system isn't something I was particularly looking for which is sort of funny considering before I got my first smart phone I was on the prowl for one. I've always loved to write and tried to pair that with my forgetful mind to better keep my life together. My phone definitely takes care of the important tasks and schedules in my life, only better than a notebook because my phone is always on me and syncs across all my devices. Notebooks unfortunately do that but as I was telling Maro, nothing seems so sweet as checking off a box or scratching out a completed task.

I still get the obligatory jitters from feeling like I HAVE to complete each and every thing I list and I'm trying to calm those nerves because they eventually cause me to quit. Very sad.

On the other hand, that satisfactory feeling that I mentioned earlier has really motivated me to get a lot done. I feel I've done very good in that aspect in the past week. Small accomplishments really seem to do the trick for me, haha.

Shit, if it gets me up and moving, I'll take it!

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

You and me.

How authentic are we? How much of ourselves is really ours?

I think about this as I unwrap a video game. Weird, right? I remove the cellophane effortlessly but when it comes down to the seal binding the case shut, I pause. Compared to the wrapping which took subconscious seconds to do, this task takes me a little longer. The goal is the same: remove it from the case. But, to keep the seal intact, without tear. I do so and gently stick and smooth it onto the back of the case. It could've been placed anywhere really, it's not about the placement. It's the act in general.

When did I start doing this? Oh, years and years back. I saw someone else do it all the time when they got new CD's or movies or whatever. I thought it was very odd and definitely took time away from actually getting to the damn product! Eventually I helped them do it because I saw the menial task meant something to them if not to me.

I never found out what it was. The reason or anything. All I know is one day I did it with my own DVD or something. Who knows what the first item was. It wasn't set in stone, I didn't always do it but I found myself singling out the "special" or more important cases. For instance, when I got James Cameron's Avatar on DVD. I didn't place the seal onto the box but instead onto my bedroom door. The feeling was the same.

So today I did the same thing. And about a month ago when Maro gave me something else that had the same seal, I can't remember what the hell it was. Either way he asked about what I was doing and why, with an incredulous tone. He did this more or less because he pretty much knows everything about me. Everything constant anyways. If memories such as this pop up and surprise me, there's no way he could know them until I recap to him. I don't think I did that time, told him it was an old habit kind of thing and it is. When I get these recovered memories, they don't always come back in spades. It can take weeks with several little blips of images or feelings to really release it all. I find the more I try to grab at them, the farther back they recede and waver like a nightmareish torch in a cave.

This is just one of the many things I carry still with me from past encounters with all sorts of people. My eyes or mind hone in on some gesture, or sound, laugh or saying and just latches on. It must figure I'm a pretty dull canvas in serious need of some coats of paint. That's fine. I've always been a sort of an inspiration leech. Sounds horrible and it might be but I feel like the part of the mind or space within people go to for their personal fire, I have an empty and cold hearth. Now if that's because I sort of detest (fear) fire, I don't know. Which would make you think I'm a water person but nope. Me and earth are pretty chummy.

I guess I shouldn't knock my unlit mantle and just decorate it with some pictures or candles. Maybe flowers.

Shit. What're are my favorite flowers? Are they really my favorite?

Tuesday, May 28, 2013